E-Yearbook.com - Search and Browse MILLIONS of Yearbook Pictures

West Chester, PA Normal School Class of 1900

THOSE WHO WILL GRAD FROM WEST CHESTER SCHOOL
Entire Senior Class Passes the Examination

Special to The Inquirer.

WEST CHESTER, Pa., June 7.--Every member of the senior and junior classes of
the West Chester State Normal School has passed the examinations of the
State Examining Board and Deputy State Superintendent Henry Houck so
notified them today. The members of the senior class are:

Lavinia Anderson, Morton
Mary J. Arnold, Hatboro
Ethel Ash, West Chester
Mary Bair, Sadsburyville
Abbie Bealer, Wynnewood
Dorinda Berkey, Bolivar
Ida Blackburn, Allston
Stella Bolton, Collegeville
Susie E. Bowers, Philadelphia
Katherine Bresler, Tower City
Olive Bruce , Christiana
Susie Bruton, Penn Valley
Mary Carroll, West Chester
Helen Carthew, Johnstown
Margaret Caul, Edge Hill
Ellen S. Clark, Reigelsville
Emma Clymer, Tradesville
Florence Colwell, Carbondale
Ida Cook, Pughtown
Jane D. Davis, Williamsport
Jennie Denning, Chadd's Ford
Lena Dyson, Troop
Mary Eastburn, Pineville
Mary Edwards, Carbondale
Margaret Fahey, Kennett Square
Olivia Faust, Chalfont
Annabelle Fearnside, West Conshohocken
Amy Foster, Norristown
Edythe Gordon, McKeesport
Annis Griffith, West Chester
Jennie Haines, Yardley
Mary Heed, West Chester
Lynn Hershey, Harrisburg
Zilla Hoagland, Unionville
Linda Hoopes, West Grove
Eleanor Hough, Peoria, Ill.
Maria Hunsicker, Ironbridge
Cornelia Hunt, Altoona
Mabel R. Hunter, Spring City
Ruth Immel, Chambersburg
Laura Jefferis, West Chester
Lillian Jefferis, West Grove
Margaret Keech, Oxford
Maude Kennedy, New Castle
Nellie Killeen, Carbondale
Bessie Kruger, Mendenhall
Mary Lewis, Exton
Emma Longacre, Norristown
Mabel Marrett, Leeds, Md.
Leslie Mathis, Penilyn
Mary McCurdy, Gladwin
Elizabeth McDowell, Media
Sara McDowell, Media
Leonora McFeely, Philadelphia
Esther McKinley, Miffintown
May Mendenhall, West Chester
Marietta Meredith, Towanda
Mary A. Moore, Coatesville
Mary Newbold, Morrisville
Blanche Nice, Philadelphia, Pa.
Martha Peck, Brandt
Mabel Pedrick, Paulsboro, N. J.
Clemmie Pepper, Georgetown, Del.
Sara J. Philips, Atglen
Irene Reagan, West Chester
Florence Rex, Pottstown
Bertha Reynolds, Wagontown
Gertrude Rhoads, West Chester
Anna Ritter, Jeffersonville
Elizabeth Roberts, Andalusia
Mary Robinson, Emporium
Maud M. Rogers, Warrington
Elizabeth Rorer, Glenside
Margaret Ross, Mauch Chunk
Isabel Rutherford, Harrisburg
Susan Slack, Pineville
Edith Smith, Cherokee, N. C.
Anna Speakman, West Chester
Maria Steele, Allegheny
Evaline Stellwagon, Markham
Anna Stewart, New Castle, Del.
Helen Taggart, Fort Washington
Edith Thompson, Towanda
Anna Trainer, Chelsea
Dorothy Tuohey, Kennett Square
Emma Twining, Richboro
Mary Vanuxem, Merchantville, N. J.
Irene Wagner, Mont Clare
Carrie Wanzel, Marietta
Susan E. Warner, Montrose
Bertha Webb, Unionville
Margaret Weir, Ridley Park
Sara Wetherill, Chester
Emma Willis, Manoa
Mary Wollaston, Kennett Square
Meta Wright, Trenton, N. J.

Walter M. Althouse, Jacksonwald
J. Lynford Beaver, Kimberton
Willard Brinton, West Chester
Elmer Burlingame, Sizersville
W. A. Cawley, Springtown
Irwin Daubert, Berlinsville
Donald Davis, Embreeville
John A. Detwiler, Palmyra
Andrew Fleming, Tremont
George L. Hoffman, Churchtown
Halliday Jackson, West Chester
Alphonso Jones, La Mott
Clayton G. Keller, East Prospect
Arthur Krause, Lansdale
Roy Licking, Delta
Louis G. McCauley, Susquehanna
Charles T. McCreary, Cessna
W. S. Poorman, Palmyra
Randolph Pratt, Clayton, Del.
Adam Reber, Harrity
Henry Reiff, Eaglesville
James A. Rosenberger, Milford Square
Gordon Saxon, Bernice
F. B. Schoonover, Carbondale
James Sigman, Warwick
Norman Smith, Media
Daniel Stein, Freysville
Percy Strauss, Reading
Isaac Wack, Lansdale
Horace Webster, Ercildoun
O. Nelson Weinberger, Steinsburg
Harry Wieand, Mauch Chunk
Ernest G. Windle, West Chester
Harry Yiengst, Mt. Zion
H. S. Yiengst, Myerstown
Howell S. Zulich, Orwigsburg

Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, PA 8 Jun 1900